Market Data
Macro Landscape

Interest Rate Environment

Track Fed policy, Treasury yields, and their direct impact on NNN property valuations and cap rate compression.

Data as of Oct 6, 2026
Fed Funds Rate
3.88%
Current target range
10Y Treasury
5.27%
Long-term benchmark
2Y Treasury
4.79%
Short-term guidance
30Y Mortgage
7.28%
Real estate financing
Yield Curve
0.48%
Positive spread

Yield Curve Analysis

The yield curve shows the relationship between short-term and long-term interest rates. A normal, upward-sloping curve signals healthy economic growth. This curve shape historically favors NNN property valuations, as longer lease terms command premium cap rates relative to Treasury yields.

Key Insight
The stored curve is upward sloping (10Y minus 2Y: +0.48 percentage points).
Fed Funds Rate3.88%
2-Year Treasury4.79%
10-Year Treasury5.27%
30-Year Mortgage7.28%

Rate Impact on NNN Valuations

Buyer Perspective

  • Rising rates increase required returns (cap rates expand)
  • Property cash flows compete with risk-free treasuries
  • Long-duration leases become more valuable hedges
  • Quality tenants command lower yield premiums

Seller Perspective

  • Higher rates reduce buyer pool and offer pricing
  • Motivation shifts to institutions with long-term cost of capital
  • Sale timing becomes critical-early selling preserves value
  • Portfolio rebalancing may force strategic dispositions

Refinancing Environment

  • Maturing loans face higher replacement rates
  • Properties with low coupon debt face refi cliffs
  • Prepayment penalties limit refinancing options
  • Cash-on-cash returns compress significantly

Cap Rate Dynamics

  • Treasury moves flow through to property yields
  • Spreads widen as risk premiums increase
  • Quality premiums (tenant/lease) shrink in recessions
  • Normalization typically lags rate changes by 3-6 months

Where Rates Sit Historically

Fed Funds Rate
3.88%
Historical: 0% - 5.5%
LowAverageHigh
10-Year Treasury
5.27%
Historical: 0.5% - 4.5%
LowAverageHigh
2-Year Treasury
4.79%
Historical: 0% - 5.5%
LowAverageHigh
30-Year Mortgage
7.28%
Historical: 2.5% - 8.5%
LowAverageHigh

Rate Cycle Timeline

2019
Pre-Pandemic Baseline
Fed Funds at 1.75%, 10Y Treasury near 1.9%. Strong NNN valuations with 4-5% cap rates. Commercial real estate in growth phase.
2021
Emergency Stimulus Era
Fed maintains near-zero rates through aggressive QE. Mortgage rates near historic lows (2.7%). Capital floods into CRE seeking yield.
2022
Rapid Rate Hikes Begin
Fed raises 425 bps across nine meetings. 10Y Treasury jumps to 4.2%. NNN cap rates expand sharply. Valuation pressure peaks.
2023
Inflation Fighting Intensifies
Fed pauses at 5.25-5.50% in July. Treasury curve inverts as recession fears spike. Market reprices long-term growth expectations.
2024
Stabilization & Normalization
Fed cuts rates 100 bps as inflation moderates. 10Y Treasury settles 4.0-4.3% range. NNN spreads normalize, buyer demand resurges.
2025
Inflation Reversal
Energy-led inflation spike halts rate cuts. Fed reverses to hold, then signals potential hikes. 10Y Treasury climbs back toward 4.7%. CRE financing costs reset higher.
2026
Current Environment
Current Treasury and fed funds values are the stored FRED observations in the cards above. The net lease cap rate used on this site is the Boulder Group Q2 2026 survey, not a Treasury-plus-spread estimate.

Key Takeaways

Rate Direction Sets Cap Rate Floor
Fed policy directly influences required returns. Lower rates compress spreads; higher rates expand them. NNN investors track Fed guidance closely.
Curve Shape Signals Risk Appetite
Steep curves favor leveraged NNN plays. Flat/inverted curves drive capital toward defensive, credit-quality properties with long lease terms.
Duration Matters in Transitions
Rate cycles create volatility. 20-30 year NNN leases provide stable cash flows through rate uncertainty, protecting owner returns.
Mortgage Rates Enable Owner-User Strategy
Real estate debt costs flow through to property valuations. Low mortgage rates lift buyer demand; high rates create cap rate opportunities.

Stay Updated

Get weekly macro updates, rate alerts, and valuation insights.

Subscribe Free

DISCLAIMER: Interest rate analysis on this page is for informational purposes only and reflects historical data and market interpretation. Actual interest rate movements depend on Federal Reserve policy decisions, economic data, and global market conditions. Past rate behavior does not guarantee future results. This content should not be construed as financial advice. All investments, including NNN properties, carry risk including potential loss of principal. Consult with financial and tax professionals before making investment decisions.

ScoreOM